Well, here is I guess the counterpart to earlier in the week’s post about the Winter Series. So, although some shows are wrapping up next week or the following, while some will continue, I guess I cannot be one hundred percent certain for these series I am about to do since for all I know they could end terribly, ask for a second season and never get one, or something along those lines. So, I guess the shows I am about to say, are good, as of right now. I think I am going to hold off on ones that will continue on until September, so there is that, I guess. I am also going to say no series that have had a previous season, just to mix things up.
Number 5: Punch Line
So, if anyone watched the first episode it is obvious this show was really ecchi and just plain terrible, well spoilers it is not. This series comes from the people who made Kill la Kill and Gurren Lagann. Although I have my theories that it will not conclude at the 12th episode, this would be a first by those creators to do it and having it end in the 12th episode. Unlike some original series this season that I just got disappointed in and even went as far as giving it praise and saying it is the best one this season, PLASTIC MEMORIES, I dropped it. Plastic memories gave too much promise and did not deliver past the first episode. Punch Line however if the people stuck around to I would say episode three or four a spiral was starting to appear giving it much more credit than it originally earned. This series, even if the ending may not be the greatest, I do not know, still earns this place between being fun and action packed that I would never expected from the first episode.
Number 4: Mikagura School Suite
As OG Man from Yuri Nation would put it Eruna is the main heroine of the century. I have to agree with this. One reason why I enjoy this series so much is because of her. She is just perfect and as the series progress so do the humor and even the action. Although the series was based on music videos, which is the same for Makkucity Actors and unlike that series the only times that there is music is the opening and ending, I have to keep reminding myself that this series is based on of music, and it really plays it off well to the point where I can forget that and enjoy the series. The series is by far more comedic than with action. There are a lot of background stories they could go over, but they will not be covered. As much as I would love to see a second season of this series, no matter how much I would, something in my mind is telling me that will never happen. This is unfortunate when it comes to a series as enjoyable as this.
Number 3: Sound! Euphonium
I originally dropped this series after episode one since I found it bland and too drama focused. It was not until episode eight aired and the internet exploded with what was revealed between Reina and Kumiko that it pique my interest a little bit. That and all the weeks before it people being obsessed with this series, so I gave it a second chance, and the second episode was a lot more enjoyable than the first. Then episode 10 happened and well, towards the end it caught me by surprise how it was not just going to be played as undertones. Anyway enough about that part, each character have their own following seemingly on Twitter. I never really seen it this divided for a series on who the Best Girl is, normally it is two major ones, and there are just a small following for the rest. Also Kumiko is Best Girl because I am obsessed with the faces she makes at perfect times. So, yeah that and the Ribbon Girl is annoying.
Number 2: Blood Blockade Battlefront (Kekkai Sensen)
Well, I am glad at least one series I gave praise to at the start really stuck through from the beginning, I think the only thing I am disappointed about with this series is that it is short. I know in America Trigun was huge, this being from the creator, well it is good to see that the creator still has it. I may never saw Trigun, but I could see this being the next Trigun where it will be more popular in the US than other parts of the world, not sure how popular it is in Japan, although it is apparently up there for best this season. If this gets another season I would not be surprised and I would gladly want it. It really has kept the momentum from the start. Where some series either promise to much or build up over time, this one stays really right about the same at the same pace it started at and it pulls it off beautifully.
Number 1: DanMachi (Is it Wrong to try to Pick up girls in a dungeon)
Sure I did that little speech about build up a second ago, well DanMachi started off slow, real slow. In fact although it is enjoyable only now it really is kicking off. It is sad that there are only 2 episodes left and I am already asking for more. This series is enjoyable, and although it may sound like a harem series, it is not. It might look like some sort of knock off of Sword Art Online, but again it is not. The main character Bell wants to get stronger. Although his real strength is starting to show, and although there are several women throughout the series that may like him. This series gives off more of a romantic comedy type then harem, since well it is not focused on the guys/girls relationships with one another. Anyway this series pulled of its build off wonderful, it is a shame it is ending when it is finally paying off. There is also the downside where it more than likely will end on Volume 5, since that is the volume it is on now, and with volume 8 just coming out, it might be some time for a second season, which since the Hestia thing is still popular and the show itself being up there for one of the best this season, I would not be surprised if by the final episode confirmation for season 2 will happen.
So, that is my list. If I had to add shows that are sequels or ongoing, Rinne, Magical GirL Lyrical Vivid, Shogueki no Souma would be up there. Also ones I wished to put on this list was Etotama.
Anyway, so what where your favorite shows this season?
I am really looking for ideas for future top fives, if there are any you would like to see feel free to comment here as well.
– Joe
June 21, 2015 at 3:28 am
I was pretty hyped with the Spring season with UBW, Gintama, Oregairu, and etc. but I dropped quite a few series that I didn’t expect to drop, while unexpectedly picking up Danmachi and Ore Monogatari. Ore Monogatari and Food Wars were some pretty nice gems, and Danmachi is just a guilty pleasure in itself. It is pretty different from SAO on the outside, but the Gary Stu-ism just makes it hard to take seriously.
LikeLiked by 1 person
June 21, 2015 at 7:45 am
Ore Monogatari is one of my favorites. If I left this open to series that won’t complete until the end of next season or where sequels, Gintama would have also been on here. I might not be fully caught up on Gintama, but it is nice to see that it can still hold the humor to where I currently am at.
LikeLike
June 20, 2015 at 9:57 am
Haha now I have to try PunchLine!! I missed it at the start and I agree Plastic Memories isn’s exactly doing so well >< though now that I am 7 eps in I think I'll just finish it. And DanMachi as well, I keep seeing posts on it. I was turned off initially by the harem premise, but since it actually doesn't focus on the relationships as you say then hmm maybe…
Kekkai Sensen's brash style is always enjoyable to watch, its a good choice! đŸ˜€
LikeLiked by 1 person
June 20, 2015 at 10:02 am
Yeah I stopped at episode 7 too for Plastic Memories. I was not really liking it around then and after hearing so many thoughts of not liking it from then on, I decided to save time and stop.
LikeLiked by 1 person
June 20, 2015 at 11:23 am
I totally understand that part about saving time >< I think I may just finish it to see whether it redeems itself in the end, though I am pretty sure at this rate it will very well end up as another generic romcom.
LikeLiked by 1 person
June 20, 2015 at 4:07 am
While I only watched 10 shows this season, the 3 that stand out for me are Hibike! Euphonium, Hello!! Kiniro Mosaic and Shokugeki no Soma. Aside from those I’d like to give a nod to Knights of Sidonia, DanMachi and Nisekoi.
I’d mention Oregairu S2 as well but I’m having a love/hate relationship with that one right now and so far it’s hate than love. I’d go into why I feel this way about it but I’ve got a blog of my own to rant, so I’ll spare your comment section.
LikeLiked by 1 person
June 20, 2015 at 7:16 am
I had a struggle to watch Oregairu season one. I could tell the series was good when it was airing, but somehow managed to finish it. Season 2 I was hoping my opinion changed, but it did not so I dropped it. I think it stems from a pessimistic protagonist. But yeah, if I finished Kiniro Mosaic season 1, I am sure that would have been a mention since it was a sequel. I like taking my time with that series and only have 2 episodes left of season one.
Out of curiosity do you have anything you would like to see for a future Top Five?
LikeLike
June 19, 2015 at 10:02 pm
Honestly I think I’ve missed some good shows this season like Punch Line and that other sad puppet story. But I’ve also discovered Kekkai Sensen and Dan Machi which I agree to be top two, but I’d have them other way round. Possibly include Food Wars, Fate Stay Night, Kurokus?
LikeLiked by 1 person
June 19, 2015 at 10:08 pm
I wanted to stay away from sequel series and ones that would be ongoing through the summer. Food Wars and Rinne both will have 24 episodes. Even if I did open it to second seasons, UBW has been lacking in this second half so I probably would not have made the list. I wanted it to be shows that are on their first season and nearing the end to give people an idea of what might be a good idea to check out instead of having to watch several seasons to get to the current one. As for Kurokus, I never saw and this list is based off of series I seen.
LikeLike