So, let me see I am just going to start listing off all the magical girl series that are on the top of my head that I watched this year alone. This is in no particular order. I watch a lot. So I am probably just going to talk about my favorite characters.
- Go Princess PreCure
- Smile PreCure
- Happiness Charge PreCure
- Sailor Moon
- Sailor Moon Crystal
- Magical Lyrical Girl Nanoha As
- Magical Lyrical Girl Nanoha StrickerS
- Maigcal Lyrical Girl Nanoha ViVid
- Fate/Prisma Season 3
- Madoka Magica
Those are all the ones that I remember. In total adding them up taking into account of the ones I did not finish. Or where airing weekly from the year before and finished this year. You are looking at well over 100 episodes. Just from the ones I remember.
My favorite of all these is Magical Lyrical Girl Nanoha StirckerS. It is my favorite of the franchise. I really wish they gave ViVid an original ending since it is basically saying go read the manga. There is also the lack of Best Girl and Best Yuri Couple Fate and Nanoha in it. StirkerS you got to see them as an adult and there were just so many interesting characters that appeared. It was the more magical battle one and a lot more build up since it had double the episodes then its first two seasons.
So, let it be said Nanoha and Fate will always be my favorite magical girls in terms of an anime and just in general as characters. Madoka Magica has nothing on them, even if that series was amazing. Plus added bonus of Fate being voiced by one of my favorite VA/Idols Nana Mizuki.
Then let me seeing. Prisma I did not finish. I don’t know why. Probably because I don’t like the mixture of ecchi and lolis. I am leaning towards that. I could take two seasons. But this season they really kicked up the yuri to uncomfortable levels more so than previous seasons.
Sailor Moon I have yet to finish. Crystal I still has two more episodes. But so far Mars and Mercury are my favorite also Jupiter. Just really wish the second half was a lot better. I really enjoyed the first half of the show, despite the ending for the first arc. I do not like how instant the relationship happened the second they regained their past memories, I could understand and would prefer if it happened over time, just not instant.
Go Princess PreCure I have been falling behind. But Clueless Princess is best princess, aka Towa or Cure Scarlet.
Smile PreCure, if you seen my twitter time line you probably seen the image I used for the feature one often. Yayoi or Cure Peace is my favorite. She is probably one of my favorite of all PreCure too. She likes superheroes and comics and stuff like that. She is a total geek and adorable. I am too afraid to watch the English adaptation known as Glitter Force in fear of now, whatever her English name is getting ride of what makes me like her.
So, before this post gets any weirder, I am ending it here. But what are your favorite Magical Girl series?
As always I hope you enjoyed.
Feel free to comment your thoughts on these posts. Have any suggestions for anything you would like to see here feel free to comment as well.
The Reviewer’s Corner has an official twitter, which is here. All updates, polls, and information on posts and future posts can be found there.
If you are a blogger who focuses on anime, manga, or comics and make you blog known feel free to visit the blog roll page and leave a message.
Again, I hope you enjoyed and see you next time.
– Joe
December 20, 2015 at 9:05 am
Oo nice blog change Joe 🙂 Looks good hehe
MAGICAL GIRLS WOHOOOO !!
Magical Lyrical Girl Nanoha I watched the first few episodes of that a long time ago in 2007 pretty sure it was, I enjoyed it but need to revisit it you reminded me and also pretty cure heard loads about that I had a friend buy me a keyring of one of the characters from it, a girl all in pink no clue who she was I still have her, kept her because she is cute 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 20, 2015 at 10:01 am
That doesn’t really narrow down who that PreCure character is, typically one pink character per series. But yeah. Massive blog change in the last month and a half.
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 20, 2015 at 10:06 am
Oh I see I’ll post a pic of her on twitter then that’ll be easier lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 19, 2015 at 11:47 pm
You have me beat when it comes to number of magical girl shows watched. My fave series in the genre is Madoka Magica – although my fondness for the franchise has dipped due to the third movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 20, 2015 at 8:41 am
I still have yet to get to the third movie. I really did enjoy Madoka Magica, it is just I really like Nanoha a lot more, there is a lot more to it, the fights at a lot more amazing. Plus the characters get a lot of development over all the seasons.
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 19, 2015 at 7:52 pm
“the yuri to uncomfortable levels”
There are no such thing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 19, 2015 at 7:53 pm
Well, the loli ecchi yuri to uncomfortable levels.
LikeLike
December 19, 2015 at 1:08 pm
Of course, I’ll always have a soft spot for Sailor Moon. Others I’ve really enjoyed are Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne, Shugo Chara, and Cardcaptor Sakura.
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 19, 2015 at 2:15 pm
I never saw any of those. Cardcaptor has been on my list though to check out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 19, 2015 at 2:59 pm
Cardcaptor Sakura is definitely one of CLAMP’s best works.
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 19, 2015 at 3:06 pm
Yeah, I know that much. Too bad the only real thing I can remember seeing from CLAMP to date is Chobits.
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 19, 2015 at 7:51 pm
You should definitely check Cardcaptor Sakura. Probably the anime with the most impact in my life.
LikeLiked by 1 person
December 19, 2015 at 7:52 pm
I have heard that from a lot of people.
LikeLike